Cycle XXXIII - PhD Students

Ihusan Adam

Curriculum: Control, Optimization and Complex Systems

Advisors: G. Innocenti, D. Fanelli (Dip. Fisica e Astronomia);

Topic: Topological characterization of networks

Luca Bigazzi

Curriculum: Electronics, Electromagnetics and Electrical Systems

Advisors: M. Basso, M. Pieraccini

Topic: Development of control techniques and algorithms for small UAVs able to track millimeter-precision trajectories

Alessio Bonadio

Curriculum: Telecommunications and Telematics

Advisors: R. Fantacci, F. Chiti

Topic: Context-driven applications for 5G vehicular networks

Lorenzo Bongini

Curriculum: Electronics, Electromagnetics and Electrical Systems

Advisors: R. A. Mastromauro, A. Fantechi

Topic: Motors, generators and frequency converters electromechanical and system optimization for oil and gas plant

Matteo Bruni

Curriculum: Computer Engineering

Advisor: A. Del Bimbo

Topic: Online open world recognition

Lorenzo Buffoni

Curriculum: Control, Optimization and Complex Systems

Advisors: F. Caruso, G. Battistelli, L. Chisci, D. Fanelli (Dip. Fisica e Astronomia)

Topic: Quantum machine learning and quantum thermodynamics

Sara Nicoletti

Curriculum: Control, Optimization and Complex Systems

Advisors: D. Fanelli, G. Innocenti, G. Battistelli, L. Chisci

Topic: Nonlinear dynamics on networks: deterministic and stochastic approach

Marco Papini

Curriculum: Computer Engineering

Advisor: A. Fantechi,

Topic: Availability evaluation of an industrial system through predictive diagnostic usage

Jacopo Parri

Curriculum: Computer Engineering

Advisors: A. Fantechi, E. Vicario

Topic: Verification methodologies for enterprise software architectures

Stefano Rossi

Curriculum: Electronics, Electromagnetics and Electrical Systems

Advisor: P. Tortoli

Topic: Novel acquisition and data processing methods for advanced ultrasound systems

Dario Russo

Curriculum: Electronics, Electromagnetics and Electrical Systems

Advisor: S. Ricci

Topic: Electronic systems for advanced data acquisition and processing in biomedical and industrial applications

Samuele Sampietro

Curriculum: Computer Engineering

Advisors: A. Fantechi, E. Vicario

Topic: Practices and metrics for microservices into a DevOps environment

Chiara Santarelli

Curriculum: Telecommunications and Telematics

Advisors: F. Argenti, L. Alparone, Carfagni

Topic: 3-D reconstruction methods by computed tomography and magnetic resonance images

Mirco Soderi

Curriculum: Computer Engineering

Advisor: P. Nesi

Topic: Semantic models for the modeling and management of big data in a smart city environment

-->